Honda CBR250R Forum : Honda CBR 250 Forums

Honda CBR250R Forum : Honda CBR 250 Forums (https://www.cbr250.net/forum/)
-   CBR250 New Member Introductions (https://www.cbr250.net/forum/cbr250-new-member-introductions/)
-   -   This is my CBR250R, There are Many Like It, But This One Is Mine (https://www.cbr250.net/forum/cbr250-new-member-introductions/68155-my-cbr250r-there-many-like-but-one-mine.html)

bageland2000 07-03-2018 12:12 AM

This is my CBR250R, There are Many Like It, But This One Is Mine
 
Hi everyone!

I bought my first bike after passing the MSF basic course as a bit of a convenience purchase. Another rider was selling his, and the CBR250R seemed like the perfect starter bike. Since I had gotten to know him, he seemed like a good person to make the buy from.

I'm hoping to get to know a few people here, and maybe get some feedback on maintenance and modding. Thanks to everyone in advance for your help!

jsonder 07-03-2018 05:05 PM

Welcome. The first bit of advice is to ride the bike stock (as is for a used bike) for a month to get to know the bike and its behaviour before modding. You need a baseline to be able to tell if the mod really improves anything or not.

delnorte 07-05-2018 09:49 AM

Welcome. This is my starter bike too. 1.5 years now and still love commuting on it every day.

bageland2000 07-06-2018 01:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jsonder (Post 683539)
Welcome. The first bit of advice is to ride the bike stock (as is for a used bike) for a month to get to know the bike and its behaviour before modding. You need a baseline to be able to tell if the mod really improves anything or not.

That's good advice, thanks! I really just added frame sliders to the bike. Everything else about it is stock and I plan to keep it that way. Really, that's what I meant when I said "mod." No plans for custom exhaust or anything like that. At least not for a while. Thanks!

bageland2000 07-06-2018 01:23 PM

I have a question. I have to use frame bolts to install the frame sliders I purchased. I've searched high and low for the amount of torque to apply when reapplying the bolts. Can anyone comment reliably and what that is? I don't want to ruin my bike's frame!

https://i.imgur.com/gWuSsCJ.jpg

https://i.imgur.com/u6isFZ8.jpg

lemmy99 07-09-2018 10:09 AM


bageland2000 07-13-2018 02:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lemmy99 (Post 683605)

Thanks, that'r really helpful. It's a 10mm bolt, but I have no idea what the "strength grade" is.

jkv357 07-14-2018 05:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bageland2000 (Post 683639)
Thanks, that'r really helpful. It's a 10mm bolt, but I have no idea what the "strength grade" is.

It's got a 10mm head, but the actual bolt size is most likely M6 (just a guess). That's the measurement in mm if the diameter of the actual bolt shaft.

It's not a critical bolt, so "snug" is most likely adequate. You need to get a feel for how tight to make bolts. The smaller bolts can be tightened with a 1/4" drive ratchet, and medium bolts with a 3/8" drive ratchet - but not using the very end of the ratchet.

The chart says 10.5 Nm (88.5 inch-pounds) for a M6 bolt of a pretty much standard 8.8 grade.

There are numerous times where trying to reach the actual torque value listed in a service manual can cause problems. There have been instances of CBR owners breaking smaller bolts (M5 or so) when torqueing to the recommended spec.

My son replaced a sprocket on his cycle and the factory torque spec sounded to high too me, but he tried anyway. Stripped 4 before he stopped (I would have stopped him after the first if I were there...). Had to replace the sprocket carrier and torque to a standard spec instead of the "over-torque" factory spec.

bageland2000 07-14-2018 05:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jkv357 (Post 683657)
It's got a 10mm head, but the actual bolt size is most likely M6 (just a guess). That's the measurement in mm if the diameter of the actual bolt shaft.

It's not a critical bolt, so "snug" is most likely adequate. You need to get a feel for how tight to make bolts. The smaller bolts can be tightened with a 1/4" drive ratchet, and medium bolts with a 3/8" drive ratchet - but not using the very end of the ratchet.

The chart says 10.5 Nm (88.5 inch-pounds) for a M6 bolt of a pretty much standard 8.8 grade.

There are numerous times where trying to reach the actual torque value listed in a service manual can cause problems. There have been instances of CBR owners breaking smaller bolts (M5 or so) when torqueing to the recommended spec.

My son replaced a sprocket on his cycle and the factory torque spec sounded to high too me, but he tried anyway. Stripped 4 before he stopped (I would have stopped him after the first if I were there...). Had to replace the sprocket carrier and torque to a standard spec instead of the "over-torque" factory spec.

Here's the Puig R12 Installation instructions.

https://www.revzilla.com/assets/0001...me_sliders.pdf

They're M10 screws according to this guide. I torqued them to 54Nm (actually about 52 because I used blue Loctite), which using my click torque wrench, I had to put a considerable amount of force on to get to 54Nm. I don't THINK I did any damage, but who knows. Does that torque pressure sound right? God, I really hope I didn't do any damage.

jkv357 07-14-2018 09:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bageland2000 (Post 683659)
Here's the Puig R12 Installation instructions.

https://www.revzilla.com/assets/0001...me_sliders.pdf

They're M10 screws according to this guide. I torqued them to 54Nm (actually about 52 because I used blue Loctite), which using my click torque wrench, I had to put a considerable amount of force on to get to 54Nm. I don't THINK I did any damage, but who knows. Does that torque pressure sound right? God, I really hope I didn't do any damage.


It does look more like a M10 - it has a 12mm or 14mm head then?

477 inch pounds or 39.8 foot pounds is the English equivalent to 54 Nm. The chart said 51 Nm for an 8.8 grade bolt, so it's real close.

For that bolt you would want to use a 3/8" ratchet gripped at the end to get it "snug" if you weren't using a torque wrench.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:27 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome