This is my CBR250R, There are Many Like It, But This One Is Mine - Honda CBR250R Forum : Honda CBR 250 Forums
User Tag List

 1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 07-03-2018, 12:12 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
bageland2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 8
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Garage
This is my CBR250R, There are Many Like It, But This One Is Mine

Hi everyone!

I bought my first bike after passing the MSF basic course as a bit of a convenience purchase. Another rider was selling his, and the CBR250R seemed like the perfect starter bike. Since I had gotten to know him, he seemed like a good person to make the buy from.

I'm hoping to get to know a few people here, and maybe get some feedback on maintenance and modding. Thanks to everyone in advance for your help!
bageland2000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 07-03-2018, 05:05 PM
Moderator
 
jsonder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: southern Arizona, USA
Posts: 1,993
Thanks: 327
Thanked 408 Times in 317 Posts
Garage
Welcome. The first bit of advice is to ride the bike stock (as is for a used bike) for a month to get to know the bike and its behaviour before modding. You need a baseline to be able to tell if the mod really improves anything or not.

John: '09CRF230L (Li'l Red Piglet), '89NX250 (sold)
Propelled by Penguin Power
Nekkid motorcycles feel faster
1st bike: a gently used 1958 Matchless 250 thumper
jsonder is offline  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jsonder For This Useful Post:
bageland2000 (07-06-2018)
post #3 of 15 Old 07-05-2018, 09:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Welcome. This is my starter bike too. 1.5 years now and still love commuting on it every day.
delnorte is offline  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to delnorte For This Useful Post:
bageland2000 (07-06-2018)
 
post #4 of 15 Old 07-06-2018, 01:18 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
bageland2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 8
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsonder View Post
Welcome. The first bit of advice is to ride the bike stock (as is for a used bike) for a month to get to know the bike and its behaviour before modding. You need a baseline to be able to tell if the mod really improves anything or not.
That's good advice, thanks! I really just added frame sliders to the bike. Everything else about it is stock and I plan to keep it that way. Really, that's what I meant when I said "mod." No plans for custom exhaust or anything like that. At least not for a while. Thanks!

2011 Honda CBR250R
bageland2000 is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 07-06-2018, 01:23 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
bageland2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 8
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Garage
I have a question. I have to use frame bolts to install the frame sliders I purchased. I've searched high and low for the amount of torque to apply when reapplying the bolts. Can anyone comment reliably and what that is? I don't want to ruin my bike's frame!




2011 Honda CBR250R
bageland2000 is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 07-09-2018, 10:09 AM
Senior Member
 
lemmy99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Cowplain, Waterlooville, England
Posts: 228
Thanks: 3
Thanked 45 Times in 33 Posts
Garage
Try here

STANDARD BOLT TIGHTENING TORQUE

2013 CBR250RAD Repsol Replica with ABS (now sold)
Presently have a 2002 Ducati 750Sport ie
lemmy99 is offline  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to lemmy99 For This Useful Post:
bageland2000 (07-13-2018)
post #7 of 15 Old 07-13-2018, 02:08 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
bageland2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 8
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by lemmy99 View Post
Thanks, that'r really helpful. It's a 10mm bolt, but I have no idea what the "strength grade" is.

2011 Honda CBR250R
bageland2000 is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 07-14-2018, 05:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: WI
Posts: 1,705
Thanks: 244
Thanked 258 Times in 197 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bageland2000 View Post
Thanks, that'r really helpful. It's a 10mm bolt, but I have no idea what the "strength grade" is.
It's got a 10mm head, but the actual bolt size is most likely M6 (just a guess). That's the measurement in mm if the diameter of the actual bolt shaft.

It's not a critical bolt, so "snug" is most likely adequate. You need to get a feel for how tight to make bolts. The smaller bolts can be tightened with a 1/4" drive ratchet, and medium bolts with a 3/8" drive ratchet - but not using the very end of the ratchet.

The chart says 10.5 Nm (88.5 inch-pounds) for a M6 bolt of a pretty much standard 8.8 grade.

There are numerous times where trying to reach the actual torque value listed in a service manual can cause problems. There have been instances of CBR owners breaking smaller bolts (M5 or so) when torqueing to the recommended spec.

My son replaced a sprocket on his cycle and the factory torque spec sounded to high too me, but he tried anyway. Stripped 4 before he stopped (I would have stopped him after the first if I were there...). Had to replace the sprocket carrier and torque to a standard spec instead of the "over-torque" factory spec.
jkv357 is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 07-14-2018, 05:38 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
bageland2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 8
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkv357 View Post
It's got a 10mm head, but the actual bolt size is most likely M6 (just a guess). That's the measurement in mm if the diameter of the actual bolt shaft.

It's not a critical bolt, so "snug" is most likely adequate. You need to get a feel for how tight to make bolts. The smaller bolts can be tightened with a 1/4" drive ratchet, and medium bolts with a 3/8" drive ratchet - but not using the very end of the ratchet.

The chart says 10.5 Nm (88.5 inch-pounds) for a M6 bolt of a pretty much standard 8.8 grade.

There are numerous times where trying to reach the actual torque value listed in a service manual can cause problems. There have been instances of CBR owners breaking smaller bolts (M5 or so) when torqueing to the recommended spec.

My son replaced a sprocket on his cycle and the factory torque spec sounded to high too me, but he tried anyway. Stripped 4 before he stopped (I would have stopped him after the first if I were there...). Had to replace the sprocket carrier and torque to a standard spec instead of the "over-torque" factory spec.
Here's the Puig R12 Installation instructions.

https://www.revzilla.com/assets/0001...me_sliders.pdf

They're M10 screws according to this guide. I torqued them to 54Nm (actually about 52 because I used blue Loctite), which using my click torque wrench, I had to put a considerable amount of force on to get to 54Nm. I don't THINK I did any damage, but who knows. Does that torque pressure sound right? God, I really hope I didn't do any damage.

2011 Honda CBR250R
bageland2000 is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 07-14-2018, 09:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: WI
Posts: 1,705
Thanks: 244
Thanked 258 Times in 197 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bageland2000 View Post
Here's the Puig R12 Installation instructions.

https://www.revzilla.com/assets/0001...me_sliders.pdf

They're M10 screws according to this guide. I torqued them to 54Nm (actually about 52 because I used blue Loctite), which using my click torque wrench, I had to put a considerable amount of force on to get to 54Nm. I don't THINK I did any damage, but who knows. Does that torque pressure sound right? God, I really hope I didn't do any damage.

It does look more like a M10 - it has a 12mm or 14mm head then?

477 inch pounds or 39.8 foot pounds is the English equivalent to 54 Nm. The chart said 51 Nm for an 8.8 grade bolt, so it's real close.

For that bolt you would want to use a 3/8" ratchet gripped at the end to get it "snug" if you weren't using a torque wrench.
jkv357 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Honda CBR250R Forum : Honda CBR 250 Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome