Honda CBR 250 Forum banner

1 - 15 of 15 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hi everyone!

I bought my first bike after passing the MSF basic course as a bit of a convenience purchase. Another rider was selling his, and the CBR250R seemed like the perfect starter bike. Since I had gotten to know him, he seemed like a good person to make the buy from.

I'm hoping to get to know a few people here, and maybe get some feedback on maintenance and modding. Thanks to everyone in advance for your help!
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
2,039 Posts
Welcome. The first bit of advice is to ride the bike stock (as is for a used bike) for a month to get to know the bike and its behaviour before modding. You need a baseline to be able to tell if the mod really improves anything or not.
 
  • Like
Reactions: bageland2000

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Welcome. The first bit of advice is to ride the bike stock (as is for a used bike) for a month to get to know the bike and its behaviour before modding. You need a baseline to be able to tell if the mod really improves anything or not.
That's good advice, thanks! I really just added frame sliders to the bike. Everything else about it is stock and I plan to keep it that way. Really, that's what I meant when I said "mod." No plans for custom exhaust or anything like that. At least not for a while. Thanks!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
I have a question. I have to use frame bolts to install the frame sliders I purchased. I've searched high and low for the amount of torque to apply when reapplying the bolts. Can anyone comment reliably and what that is? I don't want to ruin my bike's frame!



 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,923 Posts
Thanks, that'r really helpful. It's a 10mm bolt, but I have no idea what the "strength grade" is.
It's got a 10mm head, but the actual bolt size is most likely M6 (just a guess). That's the measurement in mm if the diameter of the actual bolt shaft.

It's not a critical bolt, so "snug" is most likely adequate. You need to get a feel for how tight to make bolts. The smaller bolts can be tightened with a 1/4" drive ratchet, and medium bolts with a 3/8" drive ratchet - but not using the very end of the ratchet.

The chart says 10.5 Nm (88.5 inch-pounds) for a M6 bolt of a pretty much standard 8.8 grade.

There are numerous times where trying to reach the actual torque value listed in a service manual can cause problems. There have been instances of CBR owners breaking smaller bolts (M5 or so) when torqueing to the recommended spec.

My son replaced a sprocket on his cycle and the factory torque spec sounded to high too me, but he tried anyway. Stripped 4 before he stopped (I would have stopped him after the first if I were there...). Had to replace the sprocket carrier and torque to a standard spec instead of the "over-torque" factory spec.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
It's got a 10mm head, but the actual bolt size is most likely M6 (just a guess). That's the measurement in mm if the diameter of the actual bolt shaft.

It's not a critical bolt, so "snug" is most likely adequate. You need to get a feel for how tight to make bolts. The smaller bolts can be tightened with a 1/4" drive ratchet, and medium bolts with a 3/8" drive ratchet - but not using the very end of the ratchet.

The chart says 10.5 Nm (88.5 inch-pounds) for a M6 bolt of a pretty much standard 8.8 grade.

There are numerous times where trying to reach the actual torque value listed in a service manual can cause problems. There have been instances of CBR owners breaking smaller bolts (M5 or so) when torqueing to the recommended spec.

My son replaced a sprocket on his cycle and the factory torque spec sounded to high too me, but he tried anyway. Stripped 4 before he stopped (I would have stopped him after the first if I were there...). Had to replace the sprocket carrier and torque to a standard spec instead of the "over-torque" factory spec.
Here's the Puig R12 Installation instructions.

https://www.revzilla.com/assets/0001/0905/puig_r12_frame_sliders.pdf

They're M10 screws according to this guide. I torqued them to 54Nm (actually about 52 because I used blue Loctite), which using my click torque wrench, I had to put a considerable amount of force on to get to 54Nm. I don't THINK I did any damage, but who knows. Does that torque pressure sound right? God, I really hope I didn't do any damage.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,923 Posts
Here's the Puig R12 Installation instructions.

https://www.revzilla.com/assets/0001/0905/puig_r12_frame_sliders.pdf

They're M10 screws according to this guide. I torqued them to 54Nm (actually about 52 because I used blue Loctite), which using my click torque wrench, I had to put a considerable amount of force on to get to 54Nm. I don't THINK I did any damage, but who knows. Does that torque pressure sound right? God, I really hope I didn't do any damage.

It does look more like a M10 - it has a 12mm or 14mm head then?

477 inch pounds or 39.8 foot pounds is the English equivalent to 54 Nm. The chart said 51 Nm for an 8.8 grade bolt, so it's real close.

For that bolt you would want to use a 3/8" ratchet gripped at the end to get it "snug" if you weren't using a torque wrench.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
For that bolt you would want to use a 3/8" ratchet gripped at the end to get it "snug" if you weren't using a torque wrench.
That's what I used. I went a little tighter than you described, but not much. Guess I'll just hope nothing comes up in the future, but it sounds like I tightened it pretty close to where it needed to be.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
113 Posts
If it's a 10 mm flange bolt, the service manual says it should be torqued to 39 Nm or 29 ft-lbs.

Don't take that as gospel, though. The torque value the service manual gives for the oil filter casing bolts will snap them like twigs.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
If it's a 10 mm flange bolt, the service manual says it should be torqued to 39 Nm or 29 ft-lbs.

Don't take that as gospel, though. The torque value the service manual gives for the oil filter casing bolts will snap them like twigs.
Well, nothing "happened" when I finished torquing them. I'm assuming that if I did something to them I would have known when I went too far/applied too much torque?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
113 Posts
Well, nothing "happened" when I finished torquing them. I'm assuming that if I did something to them I would have known when I went too far/applied too much torque?
From my experience with the oil filter casing, the bolts stretch before they break. You might want to take the bolts out and examine them to make sure they aren't deformed or damaged.

If they're standard bolts, they should be fine, but I tend to be paranoid about things breaking and causing a crash at highway speed.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
From my experience with the oil filter casing, the bolts stretch before they break. You might want to take the bolts out and examine them to make sure they aren't deformed or damaged.

If they're standard bolts, they should be fine, but I tend to be paranoid about things breaking and causing a crash at highway speed.
It's so hard to get a concrete answer on torque pressure that I think I'm going to leave them. I used Loctite, so I don't think they're coming out. Maybe I'll take it into Honda at some point down the road and ask them about the pressure.
 
1 - 15 of 15 Posts
Top